Skip To Main Content

MHS Seniors Win Awards For their Achievements

  • mhs
Trish Gerken

On the evening of Thursday, May 26, 2022, various outstanding members of the Milford High School class of 2022 were honored during the annual Senior Awards ceremony. Numerous prestigious awards and scholarships were presented based on academics, athletic achievements, and overall contributions to the Milford community. Please join Milford High School in celebrating these wonderful youth and wishing well in their future endeavors. See the full list of the awards given by clicking the link.

Awards:
The Milford High School Leadership Award: Marlie McMillan
The Robert Leitheiser Service Award: Ryleigh Harrison
The Captain James H. Johnson Jr. Award for Outstanding Male Athlete: Jack Thode
The Milford High School Outstanding Senior Female Athlete Award: Sundene Lodge
The Milford High School English Award: Maiah Massotti
The Milford High School Foreign Language Award: Diamond Carmona
The Daughters of the American Revolution History Award: Diamond Carmona
The Dr. G. W. Pleasanton Science Award: Caitlyn Maloney
The Milford High School Outstanding Mathematics Student:
Nathan Wolhar
Nicholas Del Rossi
The Milford High School Outstanding Visual Art Student Award: Caitlyn Maloney
Kelly Tyrell Gill Art Award: Victoria Nikolaeva
The Milford High School Outstanding Allied Health Award:
Diamond Carmona
Reina Fogel
The Milford High School Outstanding Teacher Academy Award:
Annaleise Hatfield
Haley Thompson
Mystery Parsons-Villa
The Donald Lee Gibson Instrumental Musical Award: Stephen Layton
The Outstanding Choral Student Award: Sophia Sobota
The Outstanding Dramatic Art Student Award: Paige Thompson
The High School Outstanding Agriculture Science Education Student Award:
Hannah Haigh
Natalie Armstrong
The Milford High School Outstanding STEM Student Award: Dhir Patel
The Milford High School Outstanding Business Student Award: Eddie Lisboa DeJesus
The Milford High School Outstanding DECA Student Award: Dora Trejo Delacruz Cruz
The Milford High School Outstanding Finance/Accounting Award:  Jacob Muir
The Milford High School Outstanding Business Administration Award: Tyra Jones
The Business Professionals of America Award: Tyra Jones
 
Academic Hall of Fame (Students Graduating with a 3.9 GPA or Higher)
Victoria Nikolaeva
Nathan Wolhar
Dhir Patel
Nicholas Del Rossi
Reina Fogel
Anneliese Hatfield
Olivia Muir
Diamond Carmona
Haley Thompson
Sophia Sobota
Kyleigh Dunlap
Kassidy Willey
Caitlyn Maloney
Shawn Saxon
Makenzie Dee
Lauren Hudson
Sundene Lodge
Maiah Massotti
Stephen Layton
Alicia Garcia
Ryleigh Harrison
Leah Tate
Mystery Parsons-Villa
Nyciana Maple
Paige Parsons
Christiana Fernandez
Paige Thompson
Ayanna Matthews
Giavonna Dorell
Jacob Muir
Austin Adams
Tyra Jones
Alexander Nash
Marlie McMillan
Carlie Fogel
Kaitlyn Graham
Taylor Gibbs
Robert Warren
Allyson Perry
Sizeline Senat
Robert Donovan
Lizbeth Carranza
Geri Abuyen
Audrey Russell
Alexandria Herber
Trent Lofland
Jayvon Laguerre
Jonathan Corlosqui-Nava
 
United States Marine Corp. Distinguished Athlete Award (Male): Shawn Saxon
United States Marine Corp. Distinguished Athlete Award (Female): Leah Tate
United States Marine Corp. Scholastic Excellence Award: Diamond Carmona
United States Marine Corp. Semper Fiddelis Award (Music Award): Lauren Hudson
 
Jannie Martin Award (Special Education Award):
Armando Sanchez
Joy Watts
 
Secretary of Education Scholars:
Victoria Nikolaeva
Nathan Wolhar
 
Honors Program - Academic Leadership in English Language Arts (A or A+ for all Honors/AP courses):
Diamond Carmona
Nicholas Del Rossi
Kyleigh Dunlap
Reina Fogel
Alicia Garcia
Anneliese Hatfield
Lauren Hudson
Caitlyn Maloney
Olivia Muir
Nictoria Nikolaeva
Haley Thompson
Kassidy Willey
Nathan Wolhar
 
Honors Program - Academic Leadership in Math (A or A+ for all in all Honors/AP courses):
Nicholas Del Rossi
Anneleise Hatfield
Sundene Lodge
Victoria Nikolaeva
Dhir Patel
Nathan Wolhar
 
Honors Program - Academic Leadership in Social Studies (A or A+ for all Honors/AP courses):
Diamond Carmona
Makenzie Dee
Nicholas Del Rossi
Kyleigh Dunlap
Reina Fogel
Ryleigh Harrison
Anneleise Hatfield
Lauren Hudson
Sundene Lodge
Caitlyn Maloney
Victoria Nikolaeva
Dhir Patel
Shawn Saxon
Haley Thompson
Nathan Wolhar
 
Honors Program - Academic Leadership in Science (A or A+ in all Honors/AP courses):
Makenzie Dee
Nicholas Del Rossi
Kyleigh Dunlap
Reina Fogel
Alicia Garcia
Anneleise Hatfield
Lauren Hudson
Sundene Lodge
Caitlyn Maloney
Olivia Muir
Victoria Nikolaeva
Dhir Patel
Sophia Sobota
Haley Thompson
Nathan Wolhar
 
Dr. G. W. Plesanton Science Award:
Caitlyn Maloney
 
Senior Excellence in Theatre Participation Award:
Jakob Faulkner
Anneleise Hatfield
Danae Martinez-Romualdo
Haley Thompson
Paige Thompson
Sophia Sobota
Amiere Sudler
Mystery Parsons-Villa
 
Senior Excellence in Technical Theatre Award:
Rowan Melvin
Christopher Perry
Cullen Young 
 
Outstanding Choral Award for Service: Jakob Faulker
Outstanding Choral Award for Performance: Haley Thompson
Senior Excellence in Digital Communication Technology Award: Geri Ayuben
Most Creative Communication Technology Student: Victoria Nikolaeva
Milford High School World Language Award: Diamond Carmona
Certificate of Multiliteracy - Gold Spanish: Eddie Lisboa DeJesus
Certificate of Multiliteracy - Diamond Spanish: Mystery Parsons-Villa
EL Department Award: Juana Ramirez-Ramirez
 
 
SCHOLARSHIPS
Leo Club/Milford Lions Club Scholarship: Sundene Lodge
Milford Lions Club Jim Willis Scholarship: Marlie McMillan
Kent County Realtors Association: Olivia Muir
WBOC Mountaire Farms Scholar Athlete Scholarship: Shawn Saxon
Raymond W. and Edith W. Masten Scholarship: Jacob Muir, Beau Davis
Rotary Scholarship - Traditional: Diamond Carmona, Marlie McMillan
Warnell Scholarship: Olivia Muir
Rotary “Service Above Self” Scholarship: Ryleigh Harrison
The Donovan Interact Scholarship: Alicia Garcia
The Wayne Foster Scholarship: Precyous Waters
Phillip Bartlett Scholarship: Lauren Hudson
Maureen Schab Education Scholarship: Lizbeth Carranza
Women of the Moose Scholarship: Kaitlyn Graham
Citibank NAF Scholarship: Olivia Muir
Chamber of Commerce for Greater Milford Scholarship: Ariana Knowles, Trinity Harden, Breyden O’Brien, Angel Gomez, Janosik Family Scholarship
Ryleigh Harrison
Milford Elks Lodge #2401 Scholarship: Ryleigh Harrison, Olivia Muir, Reina Fogel
Milford Education Association Scholarship: Haley Thompson
David J. Berezowski Football Scholarship: Shawn Saxon
Auxiliary Bayhealth Sussex Campus Scholarship: Olivia Muir, Marlie McMillan
Lee Hirsch Scholarship: Caitlyn Maloney, Ryleigh Harrison
James H. Postles Scholarship: Olivia Muir
Chester Dickinson, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Olivia Muir
Garbutt Family Scholarship: Caitlyn Maloney
Dr. C. Edward Graybeal Scholarship: Olivia Muir
James L. Davis Scholarship: Nicholas Del Rossi
Milford High School Alumni Scholarship: Sundene Lodge
Cook Scholarship: Lauren Hudson
Epsilon Iota Omega Scholarship: Kaitlyn Graham, Taylor Gibbs
Sunshine Circle Club: Ashlee Lofland
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Scholarship: Ashlee Lofland
Delaware Shore Hockey 4 Haxton Scholarship: Olivia Muir
Sean Hudson Memorial Scholarship: Marlie McMillan

 

  • mhs